Privacy Policy 

Data Protection Privacy Notice

RMD Kwikform (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.rmdkwikform.com/uk/terms-of-use/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.rmdkwikform.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices of the data controller, RMD Kwikform of Brickyard Road, Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8BW described in this policy.
For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and EU GDPR 2016 (the Acts),

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you provide to us: You may provide to us information about youself by filling in forms on our site www.rmdkwikform.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our updates, request a call-back, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you provide to us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you: During each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream as you use our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.] We may also collect your data through acquestions of businesses that already hold your data.

 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us: We will use this information to:
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • notify you about changes to our service;
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information to:
  • administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources: We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you and use this information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
  • If RMD Kwikform or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation and law enforcement or apply our terms of use www.rmdkwikform.com/uk/terms-of-use/ and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of RMD Kwikform, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.]

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by members of staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your transaction, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secured servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • request modification of incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes it is kept for; and
  • object to the processing of your data where RMD Kwikform is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

You can use the contact details listed under the heading “CONTACT” below to exercise your rights at any time.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to RMD Kwikform, Brickyard Road, Aldridge, Walsall, WS9 8BW or by emailing GDPR@rmdkwikform.co.uk.

What would you like to do next?

Share

  • Share via Twitter Share via Facebook Share

Need more Information about this?

If you want to learn more about how we can help bring your structures to life, get in touch today

Call to Action

Carol Herald

Customer Service

0800 389 8231

Contact Carol Herald

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Videos | RMD Kwikform.tv View All >

News Articles View All >

Ground Shoring - An international view on ground shoring solutions

Ground Shoring - An international view on ground shoring solutions

FIND OUT MORE >
Ground Engineering magazine discuss the merits of hiring versus buying ground shoring solutions

Ground Engineering magazine discuss the merits of hiring versus buying ground shoring solutions

FIND OUT MORE >
Plantworx 2017

Plantworx 2017

FIND OUT MORE >
Plantworx 2017

Plantworx 2017

FIND OUT MORE >

Projects View All >

Castell Coch, Wales

Castell Coch, Wales

FIND OUT MORE >
Bristol's Metrobus - Skew Bridge with Paraslim Safetie

Bristol's Metrobus - Skew Bridge with Paraslim Safetie

FIND OUT MORE >
Cornubia Bridge, South Africa

Cornubia Bridge, South Africa

FIND OUT MORE >
West Corridor, Doha Bypass

West Corridor, Doha Bypass

FIND OUT MORE >